Pumpkin fritters

GI 55 · ModerateGL 12.1 / 100 g6/10

Medium GI

55 GI

GL 12.1 per 100 g

Logi score 6/10
  • Contains fiber from pumpkin
  • Moderate sodium content

Pumpkin fritters has a glycemic index of 55 (Moderate).

Updated Sep 28, 2026 · Sources: Logi Nutrition Team (USDA-derived composition, AI-assisted) · Not medical advice · Report an error

Logi · Manage Insulin Resistance

Lower your blood sugar through smarter food choices

Pumpkin fritters is one of the 11,150 foods Logi scores when you photograph a meal — with the portion.

Continue on web
Logi app, food index screen

Nutrition Facts (per 100g)

140
Calories
22 g
Carbs
3.5 g
Protein
4.5 g
Fat
per 100g
Calories140 kcal
Carbohydrates22 g
Sugars (Total)4.5 g
Natural4 g
Added0.5 g
Fiber3.2 g
Soluble1.1 g
Insoluble2.1 g
Protein3.5 g
Fat4.5 g
Saturated0.7 g
Unsaturated3.8 g
Sodium320 mg

Processing Level

65%
Highly Processed
Why this score?
  • Contains fiber from pumpkin
  • Moderate protein content
  • Lower in saturated fat
  • Moderate sodium content
  • Contains added flour
  • Moderate glycemic load

Calculate the glycemic load of a meal with Pumpkin fritters

Allergens

No EU-14 allergen listed

Low-GI recipes on Logi Food Coach

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the glycemic index of Pumpkin fritters?

Pumpkin fritters has a glycemic index of 55 (Moderate) and a glycemic load of 12.1 per 100 g.

Is Pumpkin fritters good for people with insulin resistance?

Pumpkin fritters has a moderate glycemic index (55). People with insulin resistance can consume it in moderation, ideally paired with protein or healthy fats.

How does Pumpkin fritters affect blood sugar?

Pumpkin fritters has a glycemic load of 12.1 per 100g, which indicates a moderate impact on blood sugar levels.

Check Pumpkin fritters in the Logi app, with your portion.

Food diary cheat sheet

Free PDF — 3 pages

Your Weekly Food Journal

Track meals, glycemic load & mood. Spot patterns in 3 weeks.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.