Patagonian toothfish

Patagonian toothfish

No glycemic index9.5/10

No glycemic index — no carbohydrates

0 g carbohydrates per 100 g
Logi score 9.5/10
  • Very low fat content
  • Low fiber content

Patagonian toothfish has no glycemic index: it contains no carbohydrates.

Updated Dec 28, 2025 · Sources: Logi Nutrition Team (USDA-derived composition, AI-assisted) · Not medical advice · Report an error

Logi · Manage Insulin Resistance

Lower your blood sugar through smarter food choices

Patagonian toothfish is one of the 11,150 foods Logi scores when you photograph a meal — with the portion.

Continue on web
Logi app, food index screen

Nutrition Facts (per 100g)

90
Calories
0 g
Carbs
18 g
Protein
1.5 g
Fat
per 100g
Calories90 kcal
Carbohydrates0 g
Sugars (Total)0 g
Natural0 g
Added0 g
Fiber0 g
Soluble0 g
Insoluble0 g
Protein18 g
Fat1.5 g
Saturated0.3 g
Unsaturated1.2 g
Sodium70 mg

Processing Level

5%
Minimal
Why this score?
  • Very low fat content
  • No carbohydrates and sugars
  • Low level of processing
  • Low fiber content
  • Moderate sodium content
  • No information about omega-3 acids content

Calculate the glycemic load of a meal with Patagonian toothfish

Allergens

Contains: fish

Low-GI recipes on Logi Food Coach

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the glycemic index of Patagonian toothfish?

Patagonian toothfish has no glycemic index because it contains no carbohydrates (0 g per 100 g).

Is Patagonian toothfish good for people with insulin resistance?

Patagonian toothfish contains no carbohydrates, so on its own it does not raise blood sugar.

Check Patagonian toothfish in the Logi app, with your portion.

Food diary cheat sheet

Free PDF — 3 pages

Your Weekly Food Journal

Track meals, glycemic load & mood. Spot patterns in 3 weeks.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.