Tortellini with sausage and cream sauce

GI 55 · ModerateGL 14 / 100 g4/10

Medium GI

55 GI

GL 14 per 100 g

Logi score 4/10
  • Contains protein from sausage and cheese
  • High in saturated fat

Tortellini with sausage and cream sauce has a glycemic index of 55 (Moderate).

Updated Sep 9, 2026 · Sources: Logi Nutrition Team (USDA-derived composition, AI-assisted) · Not medical advice · Report an error

Logi · Manage Insulin Resistance

Lower your blood sugar through smarter food choices

Tortellini with sausage and cream sauce is one of the 11,150 foods Logi scores when you photograph a meal — with the portion.

Continue on web
Logi app, food index screen

Nutrition Facts (per 100g)

230
Calories
25 g
Carbs
8 g
Protein
11 g
Fat
per 100g
Calories230 kcal
Carbohydrates25 g
Sugars (Total)2 g
Natural1.5 g
Added0.5 g
Fiber1.5 g
Soluble0.5 g
Insoluble1 g
Protein8 g
Fat11 g
Saturated5.5 g
Unsaturated4.5 g
Sodium600 mg

Processing Level

80%
Highly Processed
Why this score?
  • Contains protein from sausage and cheese
  • Provides some calcium from cream and cheese
  • High in saturated fat
  • High sodium content
  • Moderate glycemic load

Calculate the glycemic load of a meal with Tortellini with sausage and cream sauce

Allergens

Contains: milk

Low-GI recipes on Logi Food Coach

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the glycemic index of Tortellini with sausage and cream sauce?

Tortellini with sausage and cream sauce has a glycemic index of 55 (Moderate) and a glycemic load of 14 per 100 g.

Is Tortellini with sausage and cream sauce good for people with insulin resistance?

Tortellini with sausage and cream sauce has a moderate glycemic index (55). People with insulin resistance can consume it in moderation, ideally paired with protein or healthy fats.

How does Tortellini with sausage and cream sauce affect blood sugar?

Tortellini with sausage and cream sauce has a glycemic load of 14 per 100g, which indicates a moderate impact on blood sugar levels.

Check Tortellini with sausage and cream sauce in the Logi app, with your portion.

Food diary cheat sheet

Free PDF — 3 pages

Your Weekly Food Journal

Track meals, glycemic load & mood. Spot patterns in 3 weeks.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.