Marinated albacore sushi

GI 55 · ModerateGL 12 / 100 g7/10

Medium GI

55 GI

GL 12 per 100 g

Logi score 7/10
  • High protein content
  • Moderate sodium content

Marinated albacore sushi has a glycemic index of 55 (Moderate).

Updated Sep 4, 2026 · Sources: Logi Nutrition Team (USDA-derived composition, AI-assisted) · Not medical advice · Report an error

Logi · Manage Insulin Resistance

Lower your blood sugar through smarter food choices

Marinated albacore sushi is one of the 11,150 foods Logi scores when you photograph a meal — with the portion.

Continue on web
Logi app, food index screen

Nutrition Facts (per 100g)

150
Calories
22 g
Carbs
13 g
Protein
2.5 g
Fat
per 100g
Calories150 kcal
Carbohydrates22 g
Sugars (Total)1.2 g
Natural1.2 g
Added0 g
Fiber0.7 g
Soluble0.2 g
Insoluble0.5 g
Protein13 g
Fat2.5 g
Saturated0.5 g
Unsaturated2 g
Sodium420 mg

Processing Level

60%
Moderate
Why this score?
  • High protein content
  • Low saturated fat
  • Contains omega-3 fatty acids
  • Moderate sodium content
  • Contains refined rice
  • Low fiber content

Calculate the glycemic load of a meal with Marinated albacore sushi

Allergens

Contains: fish

Low-GI recipes on Logi Food Coach

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the glycemic index of Marinated albacore sushi?

Marinated albacore sushi has a glycemic index of 55 (Moderate) and a glycemic load of 12 per 100 g.

Is Marinated albacore sushi good for people with insulin resistance?

Marinated albacore sushi has a moderate glycemic index (55). People with insulin resistance can consume it in moderation, ideally paired with protein or healthy fats.

How does Marinated albacore sushi affect blood sugar?

Marinated albacore sushi has a glycemic load of 12 per 100g, which indicates a moderate impact on blood sugar levels.

Check Marinated albacore sushi in the Logi app, with your portion.

Food diary cheat sheet

Free PDF — 3 pages

Your Weekly Food Journal

Track meals, glycemic load & mood. Spot patterns in 3 weeks.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.