Sweet potato oven fries with olive oil

GI 50 · LowGL 12 / 100 g8/10

Low GI

50 GI

GL 12 per 100 g

Logi score 8/10
  • Good fiber content
  • Somewhat high in carbohydrates

Sweet potato oven fries with olive oil has a glycemic index of 50 (Low).

Updated Mar 29, 2026 · Sources: Logi Nutrition Team (USDA-derived composition, AI-assisted) · Not medical advice · Report an error

Logi · Manage Insulin Resistance

Lower your blood sugar through smarter food choices

Sweet potato oven fries with olive oil is one of the 11,150 foods Logi scores when you photograph a meal — with the portion.

Continue on web
Logi app, food index screen

Nutrition Facts (per 100g)

130
Calories
23 g
Carbs
1.5 g
Protein
3.5 g
Fat
per 100g
Calories130 kcal
Carbohydrates23 g
Sugars (Total)5 g
Natural5 g
Added0 g
Fiber3 g
Soluble0.9 g
Insoluble2.1 g
Protein1.5 g
Fat3.5 g
Saturated0.5 g
Unsaturated3 g
Sodium40 mg

Processing Level

40%
Moderate
Why this score?
  • Good fiber content
  • Contains healthy unsaturated fats
  • Moderate glycemic load
  • Somewhat high in carbohydrates
  • Moderate glycemic index
  • Low protein content

Calculate the glycemic load of a meal with Sweet potato oven fries with olive oil

Allergens

No EU-14 allergen listed

Low-GI recipes on Logi Food Coach

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the glycemic index of Sweet potato oven fries with olive oil?

Sweet potato oven fries with olive oil has a glycemic index of 50 (Low) and a glycemic load of 12 per 100 g.

Is Sweet potato oven fries with olive oil good for people with insulin resistance?

Sweet potato oven fries with olive oil has a low glycemic index (50), making it a good option for people with insulin resistance. It causes a slow, gradual rise in blood sugar.

How does Sweet potato oven fries with olive oil affect blood sugar?

Sweet potato oven fries with olive oil has a glycemic load of 12 per 100g, which indicates a moderate impact on blood sugar levels.

Check Sweet potato oven fries with olive oil in the Logi app, with your portion.

Food diary cheat sheet

Free PDF — 3 pages

Your Weekly Food Journal

Track meals, glycemic load & mood. Spot patterns in 3 weeks.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.