Apple cake with cream

GI 65 · ModerateGL 23.4 / 100 g2/10

Medium GI

65 GI

GL 23.4 per 100 g

Logi score 2/10
  • Contains some dietary fiber from apples
  • High sugar content

Apple cake with cream has a glycemic index of 65 (Moderate).

Updated Sep 17, 2026 · Sources: Logi Nutrition Team (USDA-derived composition, AI-assisted) · Not medical advice · Report an error

Instead of this

Logi · Manage Insulin Resistance

Lower your blood sugar through smarter food choices

Apple cake with cream is one of the 11,150 foods Logi scores when you photograph a meal — with the portion.

Continue on web
Logi app, food index screen

Nutrition Facts (per 100g)

260
Calories
36 g
Carbs
2.5 g
Protein
12 g
Fat
per 100g
Calories260 kcal
Carbohydrates36 g
Sugars (Total)22 g
Natural8 g
Added14 g
Fiber2.1 g
Soluble0.7 g
Insoluble1.4 g
Protein2.5 g
Fat12 g
Saturated7 g
Unsaturated5 g
Sodium120 mg

Processing Level

80%
Highly Processed
Why this score?
  • Contains some dietary fiber from apples
  • Provides quick energy
  • High sugar content
  • High saturated fat
  • Moderate glycemic load

Calculate the glycemic load of a meal with Apple cake with cream

Allergens

Contains: glutenmilk

Low-GI recipes on Logi Food Coach

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the glycemic index of Apple cake with cream?

Apple cake with cream has a glycemic index of 65 (Moderate) and a glycemic load of 23.4 per 100 g.

Is Apple cake with cream good for people with insulin resistance?

Apple cake with cream has a medium glycemic index (65). It fits in moderation, ideally with protein or fat; a lower-load alternative is Plain greek yogurt with apples stewed in cinnamon.

How does Apple cake with cream affect blood sugar?

Apple cake with cream has a glycemic load of 23.4 per 100g, which indicates a significant impact on blood sugar levels.

Check Apple cake with cream in the Logi app, with your portion.

Food diary cheat sheet

Free PDF — 3 pages

Your Weekly Food Journal

Track meals, glycemic load & mood. Spot patterns in 3 weeks.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.