Smoked sausage

Smoked sausage

No glycemic index2/10

No glycemic index — no carbohydrates

0.9 g carbohydrates per 100 g
Logi score 2/10
  • High protein content
  • High sodium content

Smoked sausage has no glycemic index: it contains no carbohydrates.

Updated Jul 4, 2026 · Sources: USDA FoodData Central #174584 , Logi Nutrition Team · Not medical advice · Report an error

Forms of Sausage

Logi · Manage Insulin Resistance

Lower your blood sugar through smarter food choices

Smoked sausage is one of the 11,150 foods Logi scores when you photograph a meal — with the portion.

Continue on web
Logi app, food index screen
Portions
PortionGrams
1 link85 g
1 serving140 g

Nutrition Facts (per 100g)

309
Calories
0.94 g
Carbs
11.98 g
Protein
28.23 g
Fat
per 100g
Calories309 kcal
Carbohydrates0.94 g
Sugars (Total)0.94 g
Natural0.9 g
Added0 g
Fiber0 g
Soluble0 g
Insoluble0 g
Protein11.98 g
Fat28.23 g
Saturated10.46 g
Unsaturated15.68 g
Sodium900 mg

Processing Level

80%
Highly Processed
Why this score?
  • High protein content
  • Low glycemic load
  • High sodium content
  • Highly processed meat
  • High saturated fat content

Calculate the glycemic load of a meal with Smoked sausage

Allergens

No EU-14 allergen listed

Recipes with Smoked sausage

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the glycemic index of Smoked sausage?

Smoked sausage has no glycemic index because it contains no carbohydrates (0.9 g per 100 g).

Is Smoked sausage good for people with insulin resistance?

Smoked sausage contains no carbohydrates, so on its own it does not raise blood sugar.

Which form of Sausage has the lowest glycemic load?

Among the forms of Sausage in this database, Sausage has the lowest glycemic load (0.4 per 100 g).

Check Smoked sausage in the Logi app, with your portion.

Food diary cheat sheet

Free PDF — 3 pages

Your Weekly Food Journal

Track meals, glycemic load & mood. Spot patterns in 3 weeks.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.