Plain Oatmeal

Plain Oatmeal

GI 55 · ModerateGL 16.4 / cup7/10

Medium GI

55 GI

GL 16.4 per cup (234 g) · GL 7 per 100 g

Logi score 7/10
  • Low glycemic load per serving
  • Moderate glycemic index

Plain Oatmeal has a glycemic index of 55 (Moderate). One cup (234 g) adds a glycemic load of 16.4.

Reviewed Jul 31, 2026 · Sources: USDA FoodData Central #173905 , Logi Nutrition Team · Not medical advice · Report an error

Forms of Plain Oatmeal

Logi · Manage Insulin Resistance

Lower your blood sugar through smarter food choices

Plain Oatmeal is one of the 11,117 foods Logi scores when you photograph a meal — with the portion.

Continue on web
Logi app, food index screen
Portions
PortionGramsGL
1 tablespoon15 g1
1 cup234 g16.4

Nutrition Facts (per 100g)

70
Calories
12 g
Carbs
2.5 g
Protein
1.5 g
Fat
per 100g
Calories70 kcal
Carbohydrates12 g
Sugars (Total)0.5 g
Natural0.5 g
Added0 g
Fiber1.7 g
Soluble0.68 g
Insoluble1.02 g
Protein2.5 g
Fat1.5 g
Saturated0.3 g
Unsaturated1.2 g
Sodium5 mg

Processing Level

40%
Moderate
Why this score?
  • Low glycemic load per serving
  • Contains beneficial soluble fiber (beta-glucan)
  • Zero added sugars
  • Moderate glycemic index
  • Lower protein density compared to other grains
  • Potential rapid glucose spike if overcooked

Allergens

Contains: gluten

Low-GI recipes on Logi Food Coach

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the glycemic index of Plain Oatmeal?

Plain Oatmeal has a glycemic index of 55 (Moderate). One cup (234 g) has a glycemic load of 16.4; per 100 g the glycemic load is 7.

Is Plain Oatmeal good for people with insulin resistance?

Plain Oatmeal has a moderate glycemic index (55). People with insulin resistance can consume it in moderation, ideally paired with protein or healthy fats.

Which form of Plain Oatmeal has the lowest glycemic load?

Plain Oatmeal has the lowest glycemic load of all forms of Plain Oatmeal in this database (7 per 100 g).

Check Plain Oatmeal in the Logi app, with your portion.

Food diary cheat sheet

Free PDF — 3 pages

Your Weekly Food Journal

Track meals, glycemic load & mood. Spot patterns in 3 weeks.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.