Boiled meringue

GI 90 · HighGL 54 / 100 g2/10

High GI

90 GI

GL 54 per 100 g

Logi score 2/10
  • Low fat content
  • Very high sugar content

Boiled meringue has a glycemic index of 90, lower than plain Meringue (95).

Sources: Logi Nutrition Team (USDA-derived composition, AI-assisted) · Not medical advice · Report an error

Forms of Meringue

Logi · Manage Insulin Resistance

Lower your blood sugar through smarter food choices

Boiled meringue is one of the 11,150 foods Logi scores when you photograph a meal — with the portion.

Continue on web
Logi app, food index screen

Nutrition Facts (per 100g)

270
Calories
60 g
Carbs
6 g
Protein
0.2 g
Fat
per 100g
Calories270 kcal
Carbohydrates60 g
Sugars (Total)59 g
Natural4 g
Added55 g
Fiber0 g
Soluble0 g
Insoluble0 g
Protein6 g
Fat0.2 g
Saturated0 g
Unsaturated0.2 g
Sodium80 mg

Processing Level

85%
Highly Processed
Why this score?
  • Low fat content
  • Contains some protein
  • Very high sugar content
  • High glycemic index and load
  • No fiber content

Calculate the glycemic load of a meal with Boiled meringue

Allergens

Contains: eggs

Low-GI recipes on Logi Food Coach

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the glycemic index of Boiled meringue?

Boiled meringue has a glycemic index of 90 (High) and a glycemic load of 54 per 100 g.

Is Boiled meringue good for people with insulin resistance?

Boiled meringue has a high glycemic index (90), which means it causes rapid blood sugar spikes. People with insulin resistance should limit their intake.

Which form of Meringue has the lowest glycemic load?

Boiled meringue has the lowest glycemic load of all forms of Meringue in this database (54 per 100 g).

Check Boiled meringue in the Logi app, with your portion.

Food diary cheat sheet

Free PDF — 3 pages

Your Weekly Food Journal

Track meals, glycemic load & mood. Spot patterns in 3 weeks.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.