Pork mett

No glycemic index6/10

No glycemic index — no carbohydrates

0 g carbohydrates per 100 g
Logi score 6/10
  • High protein content
  • High saturated fat content

Pork mett has no glycemic index: it contains no carbohydrates.

Updated Sep 24, 2026 · Sources: Logi Nutrition Team (USDA-derived composition, AI-assisted) · Not medical advice · Report an error

Forms of Pork mett

Logi · Manage Insulin Resistance

Lower your blood sugar through smarter food choices

Pork mett is one of the 11,150 foods Logi scores when you photograph a meal — with the portion.

Continue on web
Logi app, food index screen

Nutrition Facts (per 100g)

263
Calories
0 g
Carbs
17.5 g
Protein
22 g
Fat
per 100g
Calories263 kcal
Carbohydrates0 g
Sugars (Total)0 g
Natural0 g
Added0 g
Fiber0 g
Soluble0 g
Insoluble0 g
Protein17.5 g
Fat22 g
Saturated8.2 g
Unsaturated13.8 g
Sodium60 mg

Processing Level

55%
Moderate
Why this score?
  • High protein content
  • No added sugars
  • High saturated fat content
  • Moderate processing level

Calculate the glycemic load of a meal with Pork mett

Allergens

No EU-14 allergen listed

Low-GI recipes on Logi Food Coach

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the glycemic index of Pork mett?

Pork mett has no glycemic index because it contains no carbohydrates (0 g per 100 g).

Is Pork mett good for people with insulin resistance?

Pork mett contains no carbohydrates, so on its own it does not raise blood sugar.

Check Pork mett in the Logi app, with your portion.

Food diary cheat sheet

Free PDF — 3 pages

Your Weekly Food Journal

Track meals, glycemic load & mood. Spot patterns in 3 weeks.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.