Grilled chicken or turkey lettuce wrap

GI 5 · LowGL 1 / 100 g9/10

Low GI

5 GI

GL 1 per 100 g

Logi score 9/10
  • High protein, low fat
  • Low fiber content

Grilled chicken or turkey lettuce wrap has a glycemic index of 5 (Low).

Updated Jul 4, 2026 · Sources: Logi Nutrition Team (USDA-derived composition, AI-assisted) · Not medical advice · Report an error

Logi · Manage Insulin Resistance

Lower your blood sugar through smarter food choices

Grilled chicken or turkey lettuce wrap is one of the 11,150 foods Logi scores when you photograph a meal — with the portion.

Continue on web
Logi app, food index screen

Nutrition Facts (per 100g)

90
Calories
1.5 g
Carbs
18 g
Protein
1.5 g
Fat
per 100g
Calories90 kcal
Carbohydrates1.5 g
Sugars (Total)0.7 g
Natural0.7 g
Added0 g
Fiber0.7 g
Soluble0.2 g
Insoluble0.5 g
Protein18 g
Fat1.5 g
Saturated0.4 g
Unsaturated1.1 g
Sodium220 mg

Processing Level

30%
Minimal
Why this score?
  • High protein, low fat
  • Very low glycemic load
  • Minimal processing
  • Low fiber content
  • Moderate sodium (from seasoning)

Calculate the glycemic load of a meal with Grilled chicken or turkey lettuce wrap

Allergens

No EU-14 allergen listed

Low-GI recipes on Logi Food Coach

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the glycemic index of Grilled chicken or turkey lettuce wrap?

Grilled chicken or turkey lettuce wrap has a glycemic index of 5 (Low) and a glycemic load of 1 per 100 g.

Is Grilled chicken or turkey lettuce wrap good for people with insulin resistance?

Grilled chicken or turkey lettuce wrap has a low glycemic index (5), making it a good option for people with insulin resistance. It causes a slow, gradual rise in blood sugar.

How does Grilled chicken or turkey lettuce wrap affect blood sugar?

Grilled chicken or turkey lettuce wrap has a glycemic load of 1 per 100g, which indicates a minimal impact on blood sugar levels.

Check Grilled chicken or turkey lettuce wrap in the Logi app, with your portion.

Food diary cheat sheet

Free PDF — 3 pages

Your Weekly Food Journal

Track meals, glycemic load & mood. Spot patterns in 3 weeks.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.