Fried pelmeni

GI 65 · ModerateGL 18 / 100 g3/10

Medium GI

65 GI

GL 18 per 100 g

Logi score 3/10
  • Contains protein from meat filling
  • High in refined carbohydrates

Fried pelmeni has a glycemic index of 65 (Moderate).

Updated Oct 9, 2026 · Sources: Logi Nutrition Team (USDA-derived composition, AI-assisted) · Not medical advice · Report an error

Instead of this

Logi · Manage Insulin Resistance

Lower your blood sugar through smarter food choices

Fried pelmeni is one of the 11,150 foods Logi scores when you photograph a meal — with the portion.

Continue on web
Logi app, food index screen

Nutrition Facts (per 100g)

260
Calories
28 g
Carbs
9 g
Protein
12 g
Fat
per 100g
Calories260 kcal
Carbohydrates28 g
Sugars (Total)1.2 g
Natural1.2 g
Added0 g
Fiber1.8 g
Soluble0.6 g
Insoluble1.2 g
Protein9 g
Fat12 g
Saturated3.5 g
Unsaturated7.5 g
Sodium520 mg

Processing Level

80%
Highly Processed
Why this score?
  • Contains protein from meat filling
  • Provides some dietary fiber
  • High in refined carbohydrates
  • High sodium content
  • Fried in oil, increasing fat content

Calculate the glycemic load of a meal with Fried pelmeni

Allergens

No EU-14 allergen listed

Low-GI recipes on Logi Food Coach

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the glycemic index of Fried pelmeni?

Fried pelmeni has a glycemic index of 65 (Moderate) and a glycemic load of 18 per 100 g.

Is Fried pelmeni good for people with insulin resistance?

Fried pelmeni has a medium glycemic index (65). It fits in moderation, ideally with protein or fat; a lower-load alternative is Chicken and vegetable whole wheat dumplings.

How does Fried pelmeni affect blood sugar?

Fried pelmeni has a glycemic load of 18 per 100g, which indicates a moderate impact on blood sugar levels.

Check Fried pelmeni in the Logi app, with your portion.

Food diary cheat sheet

Free PDF — 3 pages

Your Weekly Food Journal

Track meals, glycemic load & mood. Spot patterns in 3 weeks.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.