Sushi rice

Sushi rice

GI 85 · HighGL 52.1 / cup2/10

High GI

85 GI

GL 52.1 per cup (186 g) · GL 28 per 100 g

Logi score 2/10
  • Low fat content
  • Very high glycemic index (85)

Sushi rice has a glycemic index of 85 (High). One cup (186 g) adds a glycemic load of 52.1.

Reviewed Jul 31, 2026 · Sources: USDA FoodData Central #168882 , Logi Nutrition Team · Not medical advice · Report an error

Instead of this

Logi · Manage Insulin Resistance

Lower your blood sugar through smarter food choices

Sushi rice is one of the 11,150 foods Logi scores when you photograph a meal — with the portion.

Continue on web
Logi app, food index screen
Portions
PortionGramsGL
1 cup186 g52.1

Nutrition Facts (per 100g)

150
Calories
33 g
Carbs
2.5 g
Protein
0.2 g
Fat
per 100g
Calories150 kcal
Carbohydrates33 g
Sugars (Total)2.5 g
Natural0.5 g
Added2 g
Fiber0.4 g
Soluble0.1 g
Insoluble0.3 g
Protein2.5 g
Fat0.2 g
Saturated0.05 g
Unsaturated0.05 g
Sodium350 mg

Processing Level

60%
Moderate
Why this score?
  • Low fat content
  • Low saturated fat
  • Very high glycemic index (85)
  • High glycemic load (28)
  • Negligible fiber content

Calculate the glycemic load of a meal with Sushi rice

Allergens

No EU-14 allergen listed

Low-GI recipes on Logi Food Coach

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the glycemic index of Sushi rice?

Sushi rice has a glycemic index of 85 (High). One cup (186 g) has a glycemic load of 52.1; per 100 g the glycemic load is 28.

Is Sushi rice good for people with insulin resistance?

Sushi rice has a high glycemic index (85) and raises blood sugar quickly. A lower-load alternative is Cooked quinoa.

How does Sushi rice affect blood sugar?

Sushi rice has a glycemic load of 28 per 100g, which indicates a significant impact on blood sugar levels.

Check Sushi rice in the Logi app, with your portion.

Food diary cheat sheet

Free PDF — 3 pages

Your Weekly Food Journal

Track meals, glycemic load & mood. Spot patterns in 3 weeks.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.