Pogaca Pastry

Pogaca Pastry

GI 70 · HighGL 38.4 / piece2/10

High GI

70 GI

GL 38.4 per typical piece (120 g) · GL 32 per 100 g

Logi score 2/10
  • Moderate protein
  • High glycemic load

Pogaca Pastry has a glycemic index of 70 (High). One typical piece (120 g) adds a glycemic load of 38.4.

Updated Mar 1, 2026 · Sources: Logi Nutrition Team (USDA-derived composition, AI-assisted) · Not medical advice · Report an error

Instead of this

Logi · Manage Insulin Resistance

Lower your blood sugar through smarter food choices

Pogaca Pastry is one of the 11,150 foods Logi scores when you photograph a meal — with the portion.

Continue on web
Logi app, food index screen

Nutrition Facts (per 100g)

340
Calories
45 g
Carbs
7 g
Protein
15 g
Fat
per 100g
Calories340 kcal
Carbohydrates45 g
Sugars (Total)4 g
Natural2 g
Added2 g
Fiber2 g
Soluble0.6 g
Insoluble1.4 g
Protein7 g
Fat15 g
Saturated6 g
Unsaturated7 g
Sodium600 mg

Processing Level

75%
Highly Processed
Why this score?
  • Moderate protein
  • Contains some fiber
  • High glycemic load
  • High glycemic index
  • High sodium content

Calculate the glycemic load of a meal with Pogaca Pastry

Allergens

Contains: glutenmilk
May contain: eggssesame

Low-GI recipes on Logi Food Coach

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the glycemic index of Pogaca Pastry?

Pogaca Pastry has a glycemic index of 70 (High). One typical piece (120 g) has a glycemic load of 38.4; per 100 g the glycemic load is 32.

Is Pogaca Pastry good for people with insulin resistance?

Pogaca Pastry has a high glycemic index (70) and raises blood sugar quickly. A lower-load alternative is Oat bran muffin (no added sugar, minimal processing).

How does Pogaca Pastry affect blood sugar?

Pogaca Pastry has a glycemic load of 32 per 100g, which indicates a significant impact on blood sugar levels.

Check Pogaca Pastry in the Logi app, with your portion.

Food diary cheat sheet

Free PDF — 3 pages

Your Weekly Food Journal

Track meals, glycemic load & mood. Spot patterns in 3 weeks.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.