Fermented shrimp sauce

No glycemic index3/10

Glycemic index not measured yet

2 g carbohydrates per 100 g
Logi score 3/10
  • High protein content
  • Extremely high sodium content

Fermented shrimp sauce has no measured glycemic index yet. It contains 2 g of carbohydrates per 100 g.

Sources: Logi Nutrition Team (USDA-derived composition, AI-assisted) · Not medical advice · Report an error

Forms of Shrimp sauce

Logi · Manage Insulin Resistance

Lower your blood sugar through smarter food choices

Fermented shrimp sauce is one of the 11,150 foods Logi scores when you photograph a meal — with the portion.

Continue on web
Logi app, food index screen

Nutrition Facts (per 100g)

90
Calories
2 g
Carbs
15 g
Protein
2 g
Fat
per 100g
Calories90 kcal
Carbohydrates2 g
Sugars (Total)0 g
Natural0 g
Added0 g
Fiber0 g
Soluble0 g
Insoluble0 g
Protein15 g
Fat2 g
Saturated0.5 g
Unsaturated1.5 g
Sodium15000 mg

Processing Level

75%
Highly Processed
Why this score?
  • High protein content
  • Low in sugar
  • Extremely high sodium content
  • Processed food
  • No fiber

Calculate the glycemic load of a meal with Fermented shrimp sauce

Allergens

Contains: crustaceans

Low-GI recipes on Logi Food Coach

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the glycemic index of Fermented shrimp sauce?

The glycemic index of Fermented shrimp sauce has not been measured yet. It contains 2 g of carbohydrates per 100 g.

Is Fermented shrimp sauce good for people with insulin resistance?

The glycemic index of Fermented shrimp sauce is not measured. With 2 g of carbohydrates per 100 g, watch the portion size.

Check Fermented shrimp sauce in the Logi app, with your portion.

Food diary cheat sheet

Free PDF — 3 pages

Your Weekly Food Journal

Track meals, glycemic load & mood. Spot patterns in 3 weeks.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.